Study on intracellular energy regulation during endocrine therapy for breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40452362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIE Tomoharu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70335264)
YAMASHIRO Hiroyasu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (70402914)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳腺外科学 / ホルモン療法 / エネルギー調節 / アポトーシス / オートファジー / ミトコンドリア / 乳がん / 細胞死 / エネルギー代謝 / 術前療法 / がん幹細胞 / 術前両方
Research Abstract
Endocrine therapy is a main therapeutic option for hormone receptor(HR)-positive breast cancer. De novo and acquired resistance to endocrine therapy is a hazard for efficient treatment of breast cancer, thus prediction and monitoring of therapeutic effect is critical. While suppression of proliferation by endocrine treatment has been well studied, cell death mode by endocrine therapy remains to be elucidated. The correlation between cell death mode and therapeutic effect was examined by using tissue specimens from the clinical trial with preoperative aromatase inhibitor treatment. Apoptosis markers did not show any change during treatment while autophagy markers increased by the treatment in both cancer cells and stromal cells. Increases in autophagy in cancer cells were associated with clinical effects of endocrine therapy, suggesting the involvement of autophagy in treatment effect by endocrine therapy, which may indicate that assessment of autophagic status might lead to detailed evaluation of therapeutic effects of endocrine treatment.