Research and development of cure methods for the breast cancer by expression revel controlling of glycosyltransferases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2009, 2011)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Akihiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 遺伝資源キュレーター教育研究センター, 特任教授 (60359841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Takatoshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70359842)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳腺外科
Research Abstract
We had found out that make a fucosyltransferase VIII(FUT8) gene knock down and multiplication of TGP-49 cells or HepG2 cells were controlled by using the technique of RNAi in the experiment which used TGP-49 cells and HepG2 cells. It has checked that applied this method to a breast cancer cell(MCF-7), verified whether down regulation control of a breast cancer cell multiplication is possible by making FUT8 gene knock down, and multiplication of MCF-7 was controlled as expected by this research.