Anti-cancer immunotherapy targeting toll-like receptors expressed on cancer cells and killer T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Mamoru  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50260716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 免疫療法 / Toll様受容体
Research Abstract
In this study, we revealed that apoptosis and growth arrest in a LNCaP human prostate cancer cell line can be induced by the addition of poly(I : C). In addition, transfection of poly(I : C) induced apoptosis and growth arrest in all three human breast cancer cell lines tested. Give that poly(I : C) can stimulate the immune response, these results indicate that poly(I : C) can induce anti-tumor effects and the stimulation of immune system simultaneously.