Suppression of induction and accumulation at tumor site of regulatory T cells by inhibition of VEGF/VEGFR2 pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Takashi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90291517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATANO Mitsuo  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10145203)
KUBO Makoto  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60403961)
ONISHI Hideya  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
NAKAMURA Katsuya  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60585743)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / VEGFR2 / VEGF / 腫瘍内集積 / 遊走 / 予後因子 / Treg細胞 / FOXP3 / アバスチン / 大腸癌 / 大腸癌組織 / リンパ節 / 胸腺 / 予後予測因子 / 増殖 / 免疫療法 / 免疫制御
Research Abstract
Regulatory T cells(Treg cells) is one of negative regulators in human immune system. Thus, it is supposed that tumor tissue-infiltrating Treg cells suppress the anti-tumor immunity at the tumor site. If so, suppression of accumulation of Treg cells into the tumor tissue may improve the antitumor immunity. However, only a few therapeutic target molecules for regulating Treg cells are available at present. We showed that vascular endothelial growth factor receptor2(VEGFR2) is a useful therapeutic target against Treg cells. During this research periods, we acquired following new findings.(1) VEGFR2 is selectively expressed on highly-suppressive(FOXP3high) Treg cells.(2) The number of VEGFR2-positive Treg cells is more rich in cancer tissues than in peripheral blood.(3) Chemotactic migration of VEGFR2-positive Treg cells against VEGF is suppressed by addition of an anti-VEGF antibody, Avastin.(4) The number of VEGFR2-positive Treg cells at the tumor site is an independent poor prognostic factor in the colon cancer. These data indicate that VEGFR2-positive Treg cells regulate negatively the antitumor immunity and that VEGF/VEGFR2 pathway may be a useful therapeutic target for improving tumor immunity.