The elucidation of mechanisms for Collagen Type Vα3 chains anti-organ adhesion function and there application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University (2010-2011)
Oita University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Hideaki  東海大学, 医学部, 奨励研究員 (60343357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Yutaka  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80193548)
MATSUO Noritaka  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10284788)
YOSHIOKA Hidekatsu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00222430)
HAMANAKA Ryouji  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60274750)
OKAMOTO Osamu  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (40284799)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実験外科学 / 癒着防止 / 抗線維化 / V型コラーゲンα3鎖 / 組織線維化 / コラーゲン発現調節
Research Abstract
Organ adhesion were one case of excess tissue fibrosis caused wound healing after operation. Organ adhesion has bad influences for functional recovery and patients QOL. In this study elucidated that, minor component of collagen Type Vα3 chain(α3(V)) has anti tissue adhesion and fibrosis activity and specific expression in early time wound tissue. Inα3(V) rich regions collagen fiber observed thin and soft shapes. The idea forα3(V) anti-fibrosis activity were inhibited collagen banding step directly for any data from this study.α3(V) could very promising material for organ adhesion blocking treatment.