Estrogen receptor knock down therapy using microRNA for breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Tatsuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30315882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Hiroko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70332947)
SUGIURA Hiroshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (20381882)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳癌 / マイクロRNA / エストロゲン・レセプター / miR-206 / エストロゲン・レセプターα
Research Abstract
Several microRNAs(miRNAs) that directly target ERα have been identified. In this study, expression levels of miRNAs that directly target ERα, including miR-18a, miR-18b, miR-22, miR-193b, miR-206, miR-221/222 and miR-302c, were analyzed in human breast cancer samples by quantitative reverse transcription-PCR analysis. Correlations between the expression levels of these miRNAs and clinicopathological factors were analyzed. miR-18a expression was much higher in ERα-negative than in ERα-positive tumors, with the expression levels of miR-18a not differing in ERα-positive breast cancer as a function of ERαprotein level. Surprisingly, the expression levels of miR-193b and miR-221 were significantly lower in ERα-negative than in ERα-positive tumors, and the levels of these miRNAs gradually increased as ERα protein expression increased. Our results suggest that miR-206 could be a novel candidate for endocrine therapy that targets only ERα in breast cancer.