Establishment of drug-resistant gastric cancer cell lines and their proteomic profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZUKA Satoshi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50453311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAYA Takeshi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70405801)
WAKABAYASHI Go  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175064)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 胃癌 / シスプラチン / バイオチップ / 分子ネットワーク / プロテオミクス / 抗癌剤 / 細胞集団 / 癌幹細胞 / ストレス反応 / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白アレイ / 分子間作用
Research Abstract
It is important to clarify the drug-resistant mechanism of cancer cells in the context of cancer chemotherapy. Advances on adjuvant chemotherapy after oncologically curative operation have prolonged the long-term disease-free and overall survival rates. However, approximately 30-40% cases still experience recurrence despite of adjuvant chemotherapy. In the present study, we established a drug-resistant gastric cancer cell line to clarify the drug-resistant mechanism. Pathways for DNA damage response were found disrupted in the resistant cell line. These results suggest that the resistant cell is unable to control cell cycle or apoptosis, which results in continuous proliferation.