Development of novel molecular targeted therapeutics that target the hypoxic environment of solid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Minoru  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00262725)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍選択的治療 / 嫌気性菌ベクター / ラクトバチルス / ラクトバチルス・カゼイ
Research Abstract
Systemic administration of anticancer drugs may have serious side effects, and development of tumor-selective therapy is urgently needed. We investigated the clustering and antiproliferative effects of Lactobacillus casei, a lactobacillus, on solid tumors, based on the inside of a solid tumor being an aerobic environment compared with normal tissues. Bacterial strain KJ686, an obligate anaerobe, specifically clustered in solid tumors, but was eliminated from normal tissues. This strain may be useful as a tumor-selective delivery system that may have high therapeutic efficacy.