The role of the SHAP-HA complex and circulating tumor cells in the breast cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kimihito  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00524331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Shogo  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20351108)
YOROZUYA Kyoko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90297359)
FUKUTOMI Takashi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30165302)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体材料 / 癌 / 循環血液中腫瘍細胞 / SHAP-HA複合体 / CD44 / 細胞間質 / 接着因子
Research Abstract
During cancer progression, Hyaluronan(HA), which is a linear polymer of simply repeated N-acetyl glucosamine-glucuronic acid disaccharide units, assembles an extracellular matrix that is favorable for both motility and proliferation of cancer cells. Serum-derived hyaluronan-associated protein(SHAP), which forms covalent linkages with HA(SHAP-HA complex), stimulates to form tumor microenvironment which is formed by HA.
We firstly recognized the accumulation of both HA and SHAP in breast cancer specimen. Marked aggregation of both HA and SHAP was identified in the stroma around the cancer nest by immunohistochemical staining of the fixed specimen. Serum level of SHAP-HA complexes was elevated with the progression of the primary cancer staging. We concluded that SHAP modification of HA may have an important role in tumor proliferation.