Mechanisms of sulforaphane-induced breast cancer cell death via autophagy and its application in cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUBURA Airo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90098137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Norihisa  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30368211)
YURI Takashi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50330212)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスルフォラファン / 乳癌 / アポトーシス / オートファジー / 細胞死 / バフィロマイシン / 3-メチルアデニン / sulforaphane / Mammary / Breast / Apoptosis / Autophagy / Cell death / Bafilomycin A1
Research Abstract
Sulforaphane(SFN) significantly inhibited primary tumor growth and tended to reduce axillary lymph node metastasis of KPL-1 human breast cancer cell xenografts in female athymic mice with no side effects. The involvement of autophagy in the SFN-induced apoptotic cell death of MCF-7 and MDA-MB-231 human breast cancer cells was cytoprotective. Therefore, SFN is safe and the combination of SFN with autophagy inhibitor may be a promising strategy for breast cancer control.