Molecular mechanism of solid tumor growth inhibition by a new differentiation inducer and rapamycin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
KASUKABE Takashi  埼玉県立がんセンター, 臨床腫瘍研究所, 主幹 (50152658)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCotylenin A / Rapamycin / 分化誘導剤 / 乳癌細胞 / 増殖抑制 / 併用効果 / Aktリン酸化 / mTOR / 三酸化ヒ素 / アポトーシス / 卵巣癌細胞 / セルシグナリング / Akt
Research Abstract
We have examined whether a new differentiation inducer of leukemic cells can suppress the proliferation of solid tumor cells. We recently found that cotylenin A and rapamycin synergistically inhibited the growth of human mammary cancer cells in vitro and in vivo. In this study we found that the abrogation by cotylenin of the rapamycin-induced feedback activation of Akt signaling contributed, at least in part, to the synergistic growth inhibition of mammary cancer cells induced by treatment with cotylenin A and rapamycin.