Functional analysis of carcinoma-associated fibroblasts and response to hormonal therapy in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yuri  埼玉県立がんセンター, 臨床腫瘍研究所, 主任研究員 (80166628)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
In postmenopausal breast cancers, CAFs(carcinoma-associated fibroblasts) express aromatase, and locally produce estrogen to activate the estrogen receptor(ER). We established a reporter cell system to detect the ER-activating ability of CAFs under coculture with MCF-7-E10 cells stably transfected with the ERE-GFP gene, and ER activity in breast cancer cells in primary culture by adenovirus-mediated introduction of the ERE-GFP reporter gene. In the cases in which ER-activating abilities of CAF were low, ER-activating abilities correlated with aromatase expression. In these cases, neoadjuvant hormonal therapy with an aromatase inhibitor, exemestane, decreased ER activities in tumor cells and led to a favorable clinical response. Functional analysis of CAF for individual breast cancers might be important to predict the endocrine therapy.