| Project/Area Number |
21591691
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Hiroyuki 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70224532)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YODA Norihito 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40383038)
TSUBAKI Masahiro 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70306158)
SASAKI Kinro 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50245099)
FUJITA Masanori 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30383037)
NAKAJIMA Masanobu 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40451710)
TAKAHASHI Masakazu 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70524940)
宗田 真 国立大学法人 群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (70507326)
浅尾 高行 国立大学法人 群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40212469)
佐野 彰彦 国立大学法人 群馬大学, 医学部, 医員 (20431702)
桑野 博行 国立大学法人 群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 教援 (90186560)
田中 成岳 国立大学法人 群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (30546726)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SOHDA Makoto 国立大学法人群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (70507326)
ASAO Takayuki 国立大学法人群馬大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40212469)
SANO Akihiko 国立大学法人群馬大学, 医学部, 医員 (20431702)
KUWANO Hiroyuki 国立大学法人群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (90186560)
TANAKA Naritake 国立大学法人群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (30546726)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 食道外科学 / CD24 / 免疫染色 / 胃癌 |
| Research Abstract |
Mortality rates due to gastric cancer are high in Japan. To improve patient prognosis, new biomarkers for diagnosis and treatment are urgently required. In this study we investigated the role of CD24, a cell adhesion glycoprotein implicated in tumor cell proliferation, which is used as a prognostic marker in various cancers. CD24 upregulation was significantly correlated with depth of invasion and pathological high stage. We observed a relationship between high CD24 expression and lymph node metastasis, venous invasion and lymphatic invasion, however there were not statistically significant. CD24 expression tended to be higher in cell lines derived from differentiated gastric carcinoma, including those derived from lymph node metastasis. CD24 expression is a potential biomarker for digestive cancer prognosis, and provides a new molecular target for therapeutic strategies.