| Project/Area Number |
21591695
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 十二指腸食道逆流 / 食道腺癌 / Farnesoid X receptor(FXR) / ガグルステロン / Cyclooxygenase-2(COX-2) / Farnesoid X receptor (FXR) / Cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) |
| Research Abstract |
We examined chemopreventive effect of gugglesterone(GS), an antagonist of farnesoid X receptor, on Barrett's esophageal cancer using rodent duodenoesophageal reflux model. Animals were divided into 3 groups, high GS group, low GS group and control and sacrificed 20, 40, 50 weeks after operation. There were no significant differences between 3 groups in the incidences of hyperplasia, columnar epithelia, dysplasia, and carcinoma in all terms. These results suggested that GS had no preventive effect on the esophagocarcinogenesis in this model.