Navigation with air-ultrasonic-scanning system for laparoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Michitaka  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (70378222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Koichiro  名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究員 (50023239)
NAKAYAMA Goro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90422782)
KODERA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10345879)
NAKAO Akimasa  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70167542)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内視鏡下手術 / 腹腔鏡下手術 / 画像情報支援 / 手術ナビゲーション / シミュレーション / 超音波診断 / 空気超音波 / ナビゲーション手術 / 手術シミュレーション / ナビゲーション
Research Abstract
Image-assist is important during laparoscopic surgery because haptic sense is not available. Scanning intraluminal lesion or marking clip in the operation is necessary for surgical navigation and augmentation on the preoperative simulation. For this purpose, we developed the ultrasonic imaging system for intraluminal lesion through gaseous, liquid, and solid layers. Metal clip was imaged by long wavelength incident waves and higher amplified receiver. This technique could be applied to more useful navigation system.