Investigation of novel therapeutic alternative to gastrointestinal cancer using a HSP90 inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School (2010-2011)
Okayama University (2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMATSUJI Tomoki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40379730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOMOTO Yooshio  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00237190)
FUKAZAWA Takuya  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20379845)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHSP90 / 核内移行 / ヘパラナーゼ / AUY922 / Akt
Research Abstract
Heat shock protein 90(HSP90), a molecular chaperone, has provoked great interest as a promising molecular target for cancer treatment, due to its involvement in regulating the conformation, stability and functions of key oncogenic proteins. The aim of our study was to evaluate the antitumor effects of a novel HSP90 inhibitor, AUY922. AUY922 potently inhibited the proliferation of cancer cells. We demonstrated that the novel HSP90 inhibitor AUY922 exhibits a potent antitumor effect in cancer cells, providing a novel therapeutic alternative for cancer treatment.