| Project/Area Number |
21591701
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立病院機構九州がんセンター臨床研究センター (2011) Kyushu University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Masaru 独立行政法人国立病院機構九州がんセンター臨床研究センター, 統括診療部, 消化器外科医長 (30294937)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKEJI Yoshihiro 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80284488)
EMI Yasunori 九州大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (40516019)
YOSHINAGA Keishi 九州大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (90507790)
OHGA Takefumi 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60335958)
EGASHIRA Akinori 九州大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (00419524)
SAEKI Hiroshi 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80325448)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 食道癌 / 喫煙 / 飲酒 / 発癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / p53 / 酸化ストレス / 酸化的DNA損 / 癌抑制遺 / 酸化 |
| Research Abstract |
Oxidative DNA damage, which partially induced by smoking, as well as disturbance of repair system, must be closely related to esophageal carcinogenesis and it's progression. The p53 gene mutation was frequently observed in the esophageal cancer and predominance of transversion mutations, which indicate possible importance of the benzo[a] pyrene metabolite and oxidative DNA damage, were also recognized. Furthermore, LOH without copy number change(copy-neutral LOH) at the p53 locus might be the major mechanism for inactivation of the intact allele in esophageal squamous cell carcinogenesis associated with p53 mutation.