The study of mol ecular mechani sin for gastroi ntesti nat carci nogenesi s derived from chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Keiji  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (90507790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEJI Yoshheo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80284488)
MOEITA Masaru  九州がんセンター, 消化器外科, 医師 (30294937)
佐伯 浩司  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80325448)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsTGF-β / 自然発癌
Research Abstract
In the mutated TGF-β1 knock-in mouse which mutated latent type TGF-β1 and made combination impossible with LTBP in order that we might analyze the mechanism of the latent type TGF-β1 activation in vive, It turned out that the symptoms of pneumonia, a cardiac muscle inflamation, and colitis are shown from after 4 weeks old, and inflammation becomes chronic in after 8 to 12 week of age.
It found out that spontaneous stomach cancer, rectal cancer, and anal cancer, after inflammation becomes chronic was observed. Furthermore, by the gene expression analysis of colorectum with colitis, the expression of IL-l(3, TNF-a, IL-6 and IFN-y were elevated, and that of IL-17 was decreased.
The immunohistochemical analysis showed the increase of IL-6 expression in colorectal epithelium, and elevated signals of phosphorylation STATs and Ki67 in nucleus. It is indicated that cytokine expression of IL-6 etc. mediated in the colorectal epithelium may induce the hyperplasia in colorectal epithelium through a … More ctivation of STAT3.
Moreover, in the analysis of the colorectal mucosal lymphocyte, Foxps positive T lymphocyte and an IL-li positive T lymphocyte and the increase in an IFN-y positive T lymphocyte were observed. In colorectal epithelium, it was suggested that Thl was dominant and that the population of Trea and Thli are decreased.
In the analysis of integrin 138 knockout and a mutated TUFF-fsl knock-in mouse, it turned out that the incidence of stomach, rectal and colon cancer was 60. 0% 16. 7% and 66. 7%, respectively(under paper preparation).
We got preliminary data which showed that mating with Rag2 knockout mouse and a mutated TGF-lsl knock-in mouse, it turned out that the incidence of carcinoma was decreased. Under the environment of low activation of TGF-lsl, lack of the cytospecific immunity which is mediated by DC contributes to carcinogenesis in gastrointesitinal tract, however, in the situation without the cell immunity itself, it is conversely difficult to mediate carcinogenesis in gastrointesitinal tract. Less