Determination of pathogenesis and therapeutic agents in gastric cancer patient with disseminated carcinomatosis of bone marrow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Naoko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (20452899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMOHARA Hidenobu  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90398222)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 胃癌骨髄癌腫症 / 遊離癌細胞(ITC)
Research Abstract
We isolated circulating tumor cells(CTCs) using CellSearch^<TM> in five cases of gastric cancer patients with disseminated carcinomatosis of bone marrow. Then, we could identify several candidate genes involved in pathogenesis of this disease, based on the result of gene expression profiling of collected CTCs. As CTCs in two patients remarkably increased and most of CTCs highly expressed HER2, we used' trastuzumab', the monoclonal antibody against HER2, combined with the chemotherapy, against these two patients. They had remission of DIC and long-term survival. Moreover, we could establish mouse xenograft model using CTCs obtained from two gastric cancer patients with disseminated carcinomatosis of bone marrow.