Effect of DNA methylation on the regulation of microRNA in squamous cell carcinoma of the esophagus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masayuki  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (80254639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Hideo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20240905)
KAMOHARA Hidenobu  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90398222)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNAメチル化異常 / SYBR green法 / microRNA / ホルマリン固定標本 / 化学療法感受性 / 食道癌 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / micoRNA / pyrosequence / LINE-1 / FBXW7 / ZEB-2
Research Abstract
We clarified that global hypomethylation was observed in squamous cell carcinoma of the esophagus(ESCC) and the hypomethylation of LINE-1 was a significant indicator for poor prognosis in patients with ESCC. We also identified that overexpression of microRNA(miR)-29c was a prognostic factor of patients with ESCC and miR-223 regulated FBXW7 in ESCC. We examined miR-21 expression in the serum and clarified that the serum miR-21 levels of ESCC patients was significantly higher than those of healthy controls and the serum miR-21 expression could be a marker for treatment effect for ESCC.