| Project/Area Number |
21591705
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIROSHITA Hidefumi 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50596955)
SHIRAISHI Norio 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20271132)
NISHIZONO Akira 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70218155)
KITANO Seigo 大分大学, 学長 (90169871)
安田 一弘 大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (70325710)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | レオウイルス / 腹膜転移診断 / 蛍光プローブ / 腹膜転移 |
| Research Abstract |
Oncolytic reovirus is susceptibility to cells with the activated Ras signaling pathway. The oncolytic efficacy of reovirus has been demonstrated in several cancer experimental models. We preliminarily evaluated the functional activity of reovirus labeled with Alexa Fluor 488, a stable fluorescent dye, as a new tracer for sentinel navigation technique. MKN45p human gastric cancer cell line, L929 cell line as a control, and reovirus serotype 3 were used in this study. The cytopathic effect and morphological change after reovirus labeled with Alexa Fluor 488 infection were examined. After the labeled reovirus infection, cytopathic effect was observed in MKN45p cell line, but not in control cell. In addition, severe morphological changes were also seen especially in the infected cancer cell line. In conclusion, reovirus labeled with Alexa Fluor 488 could specifically infect a human gastric cancer cell line. This labeled virus might act as a novel tracer for sentinel node navigation surgery of gastric cancer.