Identification of EMP3 as a tumor suppressor gene for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma and elucidation of its regulation mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Tsuyoshi  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20264335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUMOTO Shoichi  広島大学, 広島大学病院, 助教 (00532631)
KITANO Seigo  大分大学, 学長 (90169871)
ETOH Tsuyoshi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (00404369)
HIYAMA Keiko  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (60253069)
TANIMOTO Keiji  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (90335688)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食道外科学 / 癌抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
This study demonstrates the possibility of EMP3 as a candidate tumor suppressor gene for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma(ESCC). The conditions for EMP3 Immunohistochemistry were not known, so we tried to evaluate the specific conditions for the assay. We did a genome wide profiling analysis using oligonucleotide microarray, were EMP3 overexpression in ESCC cells showed novel candidate down-stream target genes. In order to assess the regulatory mechanisms of the EMP3 gene, we constructed deletion mutants in the proximal promoter region.