Molecular analysis of SnoN and microRNA in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Masao  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70229847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Toshihiro  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90271220)
ISHIBASHI Osamu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 護師 (70293214)
MAKINO Kouji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30267207)
NOMURA Tsutomu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60287737)
HAGIWARA Nobutoshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00328824)
赤城 一郎  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90552662)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAGI Ichiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90552662)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食道外科学 / 食道癌 / MicroRNA / SnoN / MiR-720 / MiR-1274A / MiR-1274B / p63 / ADAM9 / SonN / miRNA
Research Abstract
The target miRNAs for SnoN were investigated in esophageal cancer. Using human esophageal cancer cell lines, SnoN expression was inhibited using siRNA, and altered miRNAs were identified as miR-720, miR-1274A, miR-1274B with p63 and ADAM9 as the possible relevant genes. The induction of SnoN expression was positively correlated to miRNA expression. However, the effect of SnoN expression on cell growth is still unclear and needs further investigation.