Association of perioperative changes in plasma and salivary substance P with cough reflex sensitivity and postoperative aspiration after esophagectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takushi  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10324782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAKI Hitoshi  近畿大学, 学長 (70144475)
IMAMOTO Haruhiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80351609)
IMANO Motohiro  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00278681)
SHINKAI Masayuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80340793)
PENG Ying-feng  近畿大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20411605)
YASUDA Atsushi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60351615)
SHIRAISHI Osamu  近畿大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70388536)
NISHIKI Kouhei  近畿大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (90441039)
KATO Hiroaki  近畿大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (30460900)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsサブスタンスP / 誤嚥 / 食道切除術 / 咳嗽反射 / 嚥下機能 / 食道癌 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 外層反射
Research Abstract
Aspiration of elderly patients is caused by decreased secretion of substance P(SP) that regulates cough and swallowing reflexes. We prospectively investigated the change of perioperative plasma SP concentration in patients with esophageal cancer undergoing esophagectomy and examined the association with development of aspiration. The plasma SP concentration did not show a significant change in the perioperative period. However, decreased preoperative SP concentration had a strong association with postoperative aspiration(p=0.004), suggesting that patients with decreased preoperative plasma SP concentration(60 pg/ml or less) might carry a higher risk of development of postoperative aspiration in patients after esophagectomy.