Application of Serum Antibodies against Multiple Tumor Antigen to Diagnose Esophageal Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hideaki  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20292691)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSEREX / VEGF / p53 / ELISA / 食道癌 / 血清抗体 / 腫瘍マーカー
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study was(i) establish ELISA system to detect serum anti-VEGF antibodies, and(ii) evaluate positive rate of serum anti-VEGF antibodies in patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. Using a cut-off value of mean+3SD of serum anti-VEGF antibody level of healthy controls, positive rate of patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma was 6.6%(6/91). No clinicopathological factors were associated with presence of anti-VEGF antibodies.