A next step study on candidate genes regulating metastasis of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Koh  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (40282074)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大腸癌 / 転移
Research Abstract
We are analyzing orthotopically-transplanted tumors of 22 types of colorectal cancer cell lines in mouse models on epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition. Firstly E-cadherin and vimentin were immunohistochemically analyzed, and contrasting results were obtained with two cell lines : HCT116 and HT29. Currently we are examining the results for 22 types of cell lines. Next, we are analyzing the expressions of RNF125, TCF25, CRIP1, LOXL3, EN2, P2RX5 and other genes, which are candidate genes to regulate lymph node metastasis, on their expressions with RT-PCR using clinical materials, whether the results are reproducible compared with those acquired with cell lines. It seems that the expressions of RNF125 and CRIP1 are higher in more advanced cases ; on the other hand, the expressions of LOXL3, EN2, and P2RX5 genes seems to be lower in more advanced cases although the results still have to be confirmed.