Analysis of the PI3K pathway in colon cancer and new strategy of Molecular target-based drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUNAMI Eiji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70345205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA Joji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20251308)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大腸癌 / 化学療法 / mTOR / Rapamycin / 多剤併用療法 / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / PI3K-Akt経路 / MAPキナーゼ経路
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that Tesirolimus cause G1 cell cycle arrest in colon cancer cell lines with inhibition of cyclin D1 protein production. Furthermore, we also indicated that Tesirolimus inhibits production of Hypoxia-inducible factor-alpha protein of colon cancer cell lines under the environment of hypoxia. Those explications of the mechanisms of Tesirolimus against cancer proliferation may play an important role in the selection of anticancer agents for colon cancer.