Mechanism of distant recurrence in rectal cancer patients after preoperative chemoradiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yasuhiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Masato  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
MIKI Chikao  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 客員教授 (50242962)
問山 裕二  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00422824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords直腸癌 / 化学放射線療法 / 遠隔転移 / 遠隔転移再発 / 放射線療法 / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanism of distant recurrence in rectal cancer patients after preoperative chemoradiotherapy to improve the prognosis of patients with advanced rectal cancer further. The mechanism were analyzed from several viewpoints including 1) anti-cancer agents, 2) angiogenesis, 3) stemcell, 4) chemokines, 5) epitherial-mesenchymal transition(EMT), 6) cancer-stromal interaction, et al. Our study suggested that these all factors were associated with distant recurrence with several interactions. Therefore, we need to investigate the mechanism from various angles further, to control distant recurrence in rectal cancer patients after preoperative chemoradiotherapy.