Carbon dioxide insufflating endoscopy for patients with inflammatory bowel diseases : safety and efficacy study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kiyokazu  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (30432537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSHIMA Tunekazu  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (00527707)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords消化管 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 消化器内視鏡 / 二酸化炭素送気法 / 炭酸ガス / クローン病 / 潰瘍性大腸炎
Research Abstract
The present study confirmed that carbon dioxide insufflating endoscopy is feasible and safe for patients with inflammatory bowel diseases(Crohn' s disease and ulcerative colitis). Its clinical effectiveness was also evaluated by comparing performance of conventional(air-insufflating) vs. CO2 insufflating endoscopy in a randomized fashion. There found no significant differences in mucosal redness, residual bowel gas and morbidity index, suggesting that CO2-insufflating endoscopy is at least not inferior to the conventional endoscopy. Further accumulation of patients is necessary to demonstrate its true clinical role.