Project/Area Number |
21591725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
HAZAMA Shoichi 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50253159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAYAMA Naoko 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 副臨床・衛生検査技師長 (40420541)
SAKAMOTO Kazuhiko 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50420526)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | イリノテカン / セツキシマブ / UGT1A1 / KRAS / BRAF / PI3K / Irinotecan / UGT1As / Cetuximab / cetuximab / P13K / EGFR / 遺伝子多型 / 大腸癌 / 化学療法 |
Research Abstract |
1. The toxicity of irinotecan, G3/ 4 neutropenia, was predicted by UGT1A1^* 28/^* 6 alleles as well as UGT1A7 N129K(G),-57(G), UGT1A9^* 22 alleles. Genotype subset selection of multi-UGT1As polymorphisms can predict severe neutropenia and tumor responses of metastatic CRC patients received FOLFIRI regimen. 2. Mutations such as BRAF, and PI3K were also important biomarkers of cetuximab. Furthermore, our date suggest that the FcGR3_a polymorphisms may be also useful molecular markers to predict clinical outcome in mCRC pts treated with cetuximab.