DNA diangnosis of lateral lymph nodes of rectum by HOPX methylation
Project/Area Number |
21591732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 大腸 / 直腸 / 直腸癌 / リンパ節転移 / HOPX / メチル化 / 側方リンパ節転移 / 予後 / 微量癌細胞 / 大腸癌 / HOP / stage III / 遺伝子発現 / 転移 / 浸潤 |
Research Abstract |
DNA diagnosis of colorectal cancer is now challenging to develop minimal residual disease of cancer. HOPX methylation could be detected in 1/500 of cancer cells, and, however, this would not be enough to detect minimal residual disease. In order to increase the sensitivity, exploration of better markers, improvement of DNA quality or other technology must be developed. We have not yet challenged the nested PCR may be promising for this purpose(DNA shortage makes us failure to continue this experminets). CDO-1 was such candidates, however even this novel candidates were only to detect at most 20% in plasma of CRC patients, and hardly found in metastatic lymph nodes. Still ongoing for further challenge to detect the minimal residual disease.