Molecular mechanism of hypoxia-induced genome instability in human colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HEMMI Hiromichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90165514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Kazutoshi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20196447)
ARITA Michitsune  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80307719)
KOIKE Junichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (30339155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAZAWA Shinsaku  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (00408767)
Research Collaborator LI Jie  東邦大学, 医学部, 大学院生
YAMADA Kanae  東邦大学, 医学部, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 大腸がん / ゲノム不安定性 / EMAST / 発現制御 / 低酸素 / DNA修復 / GLUT1
Research Abstract
Frequency of EMAST, a phenotype of genetic instability, in Japan was approximately 60%, which is similar to USA. Down-regulation of hMSH3 by hypoxia was studied in human cell lines derived from different origins including colon. Three patterns : rapid, moderate, and none responses were observed. Moderate type was observed in cells having mutant p53.Histochemical staining of clinical samples supports that down-regulation of hMSH3 is induced by hypoxia. Transient hypoxia is not enough for generation of EMAST tumor. Repeated states of hypoxia-reoxyganation may require for induction of EMAST.