The effect of suppression of NF kB activity on the radio-sensitivity of colon cancer cells and on the prevention of intestinal damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yasuhiko (2010-2011)  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 研究生(研究員) (40434948)
王 孔志 (2009)  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (80340967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Jiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
IIMURO Yuji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30252018)
HIRANO Tadamichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90340968)
OKADA Toshihiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70351799)
UYAMA Naoki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 研究生(研究員) (70402873)
吉田 康彦  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40434948)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射性感受性 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / おとり型核酸 / 放射線障害 / 放躰性感受性 / 放射線感受性
Research Abstract
In a mouse model of radiation induced-chronic intestinal injury, fibrogenesis was seen in the submucosal layer. We investigated the effect of HGF administration and NF-kB decoy transfection on fibrogenesis of intestinal wall in a mouse model. HGF administration, but not NF-kB decoy transfection, inhibited the fibrogenesis in the intestinal wall. Next, we investigated the effect of low-dose HGF administration and NF-kB decoy transfection on proliferation ability of a cell line of human colon cancer. NF-kB decoy transfection, but not low-dose HGF administration, inhibited proliferation of cancer cells. Last, we investigated the relationship between NF-kB and EMT in cancer cells. Unfortunately, NF-kB transfection did not change the gene expression of EMT related molecules.