Evaluation of disordered anorectal motor activity and therapeutic effect in patients with Kampo Medicine using fecoflowmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Minoru  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10251802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAGIRI Kimio  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (90268946)
TAKAGI Akiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10320243)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords排便機能評価 / フェコフローメトリー / 排便機能障害 / 漢方治療 / 消化管機能 / 生理学 / 外科 / 臨床
Research Abstract
Defecation is the sum of the functions of all the mechanisms of anorectal evacuation. There are several defecational disorders in the patients with or without operation. With conventional functional evaluations, there are not necessarily good correlations between investigative results and symptoms. In attempt to record the act of defecation, we have introduced fecoflowmetry(FFM) as a method simulating natural anorectal evacuation. The purpose of this study was to evaluate disordered anorectal motor activity and therapeutic effect in patients with Kampo Medicine using fecoflowmetry. Key parameters in FFM were tolerance rate of intended normal saline solution in the colorectum(TR), evacuative rate(ER), maximum fecal stream flow(Fmax), and fecoflow pattern(FFP) in the postoperative patients with anorectal malformation(ARM), lower rectal cancer,. ulcerative colitis. Assessing by FFM in the postoperative patients(n=6) with ARM before and after administration of Kampo medicine Daikenchuto(DKT) showed significant improvement in ER and Fmax after 4 months administration of DKT(p<0.05). Fecoflow pattern might reflect motor activity of the pelvic floor muscle. Conclusively, it was suggested that fecoflow pattern and Fmax provided quantitative and qualitative evaluation concerning the anorectal motoractivity in patients with disordered anorectal motor function.