The functional analysis and treatment strategy of claudin-1 in a recurrence and metastasis of human colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KINUGASA Tetsushi  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (90279266)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大腸癌再発・転移 / Claudin-1 / 機能解析 / 大腸癌治療戦略 / 治療戦略 / claudin-1
Research Abstract
To investigate the potential involvement of claudin-1(CL-1) in the tumorigenesis of rectal cancer by analyzing the correlation between CL-1 expression, clinicopathological factors and prognosis. Rectal cancer tissue specimens from 306 patients were evaluated using immunohistochemical analysis for expression of CL-1 and correlated with clinicopathological factors. Loss of claudin-1 expression is a strong predictor of disease recurrence and poor patient survival in stage II and III rectal cancer.
The possible involvement of CL-1 was investigated in the tumorigenesis of UC-associated CRC. The immunostaining pattern of the high-grade dysplasia and UC-associated CRC for CL-1 showed much stronger and more diffuse staining in comparison to the normal or UC colonic mucosa. CL-1 plays a pivotal role in the regulation of cellular morphology and behavior in UC.