Biomarkers in advance colorectal cancer patients treated with bevacizumab-containing chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research Institution公益財団法人がん研究会 (2011)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUSAKA Satoshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター臨床部, 研究員 (00372665)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大腸癌 / 化学療法薬 / バイオマーカー / 血管新生抑制剤 / bevacizumab / 末梢循環癌細胞(CTC) / 末梢循環血管内皮細胞(CEC) / 末梢循環血管内皮前駆細胞(CEP) / CEC / CXCR4 / CTC / 血管新生阻害剤
Research Abstract
This study investigated the prognosis of metastatic colorectal cancer treated with bevacizumab in combination with chemotherapy, focusing on circulating tumor cells, endothelial cells, and endothelial progenitors. We concluded the CEC status at the baseline and CEP on the day4 was correlated with the prognosis of patients treated with bevacizumab, suggesting that CEC, especially CXCR4-positive CEC, and CEP status may be useful in estimating prognosis.