Basic research on the establishment of a new multidisciplinary treatment strategy against colorectal liver metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HAKAMADA Kenichi  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30271802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUMI Shunji  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (90250612)
TOYOKI Yoshikazu  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70301025)
ISHIDO Keinosuke  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00436023)
KUDO Daisuke  弘前大学, 医部附属病院, 助教 (00587024)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大腸癌 / 転移性肝癌 / 化学療法 / 薬剤性肝障害 / トランスポーター / イリノテカン / 脂肪肝炎 / 類洞拡張 / 大腸癌肝転移 / 化学療法後肝障害 / アニオントランスポーター / 肝切除
Research Abstract
Conversion h epatectomy is now accepted as a promising strategy against initially unresectable colorectal liver metastasis. In this project, we investigated the mechanisms of liver cell injury for the purpose of expanding the indication of conversion hepatectomy by pre venting chemotherapy induced liver damage. In clinical observation, we disclosed the histological pattern of liver injury according to chemotherapy regimen. In basic research, we developed a new animal model of irinotecan-induced chemotherapy-associated st eatohepatitis, and revealed molecular regulatory mechanisms in lipid metabolism and expression of organic anion transporters.