Investigation of relationship between the liver and spleen via the portal circulation in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KONO Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (40322127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Masanori  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80242642)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腹膜炎 / 自然免疫 / マクロファージ / 膵臓 / 臓器相関 / Kupffer細胞 / NMGB1 / 脾臓 / 細菌性腹膜炎 / 炎症性サイトカイン / HMGB1 / kupffer細胞 / 脾臓マクロファージ / 脾臓摘出
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether inhibition of Kupffer cells(KCs) affects the expression of HMGB1 and mortality in septic peritonitis. Furthermore, the role of the spleen in septic peritonitis was also investigated. Elimination of the Kupffer cells increased mortality significantly. Furthermore, on the other hand, splenectomy improved mortality in animals with or without KC inhibition after CLP. Thus, the liver and spleen play key roles in host defense during septic peritonitis.