CHALLNEGE TO OVERCOME LIVING DONOR LIVER TRANSPLANTATION USING SMALL-FOR-SIZE GRAFT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISAJI Shuji  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70176121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Masami  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90291418)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体肝移植 / 過小グラフト / 脾臓 / 脾摘 / 肝再生 / 過少グラフト / 肝類洞内皮 / 門脈圧 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 肝虚血再潅流 / 免疫応答
Research Abstract
Small-for-size liver grafts are a serious obstacle for partial orthotopic liver transplantation. The results using a rat model suggest that a preservation solution containing APC is a potential novel and safe product for small-for-size liver transplantation, alleviating graft injury via anti-inflammatory and antiapoptotic effects and vasorelaxing conditions. Additionally, splenectomy before transplantation inhibited leukocyte infiltrations and pro-inflammatory cytokine synthesis which leads to hepatocellular apoptosis and impaired liver regeneration. Clinically, control of portal venous pressure immediately after living donor liver transplantation using small-for-size liver graft is very important, and preoperative assessment of the recipient's spleen volume and graft volume is very helpful to determine the necessity of splenectomy.