Cellular and molecular target therapy for hepatic ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Hirotaka  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90359894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Yasuhiro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80314756)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝虚血再灌流障害 / 肝星細胞 / Rhoキナーゼ阻害剤 / リポソーム / ビタミンA / 肝虚血再潅流障害 / 分子・細胞標的治療
Research Abstract
We have developed the vitamine A-coupled liposomes containing Rho kinase inhibitor to attenuate the hepatic ischemia-reperfusion injury in rat. First, GFP was specifically detected in the sinusoidal linings when the vitamine A-coupled liposome containing GFP was administered systemically. We have also confirmed that the liposomes have ameliorated the ischemia-reperfusion injuries at the dose of one-hundreds compared with alone Rho kinase inhibitor, with attenuating the side effects such as a hypotension