Effect of rare sugars on ischemia-reperfusion injury of hepatectomized rats
Project/Area Number |
21591751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUDA Masaaki 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10163974)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | Rare sugar D-psicose / Type 2 diabetes mellitus(T2DM) / OLETF rats / Insulin resistance / Adiposity / Pancreatic b-cells / D-allose / Rat liver / Ischemia reperfusion & resection / Mircocirculation / D-psicose / Type 2 diabetes / 双方〓〓 / oxidative stress / D-Allose / Rat / Liver / 90% resection / Regeneration |
Research Abstract |
Studies were undertaken to examine the effect of rare sugars D-allose and D-psicose. Initially we performed the study on the effect of D-allose against ischemia-reperfusion injury of hepatectomized rats. 70% of rat livers were resected under 30 min total ischemia. Intravenous 100mg/ kg body weight D-allose was infused 30 min before inducing ischemia. Blood flow in the remnant liver was improved by D-allose till 60 min reperfusion. D-allose improved the remnant liver function and survival through the suppression of neutrophil enzyme MPO and stimulation of DNA labeling index and proliferating cell nuclear antigens(PCNA). Next, we examined the effect of D-in lowering blood glucose and abdominal fat by using a T2DM model OLETF rats. Treated rats were fed with or without 5% D-psicose in drinking water for 13 weeks. D-psicose significantly reduced body weight and abdominal fat mass. Oral glucose tolerance test(OGTT) showed reduced blood glucose and insulin levels suggesting improvement of insulin resistance. Oil-red-O staining revealed reduced lipid accumulation in the liver. D-psicose also protected the pathological changes in pancreatic islets. These data demonstrate that D-psicose controls blood glucose levels by reducing lipotoxicity in liver and by preserving pancreatic b-cell function.