The molecular functional analysis of micro RNA on the occurrence and development of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMACHI Keishi  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (90452763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHARA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80165662)
TAKETOMI Akinobu  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70363364)
IKEGAMI Toru  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80432938)
副島 雄二  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30325526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 肝細胞癌 / 肝移植 / マイクロアレイ / リアルタイムPCR / リアルタイムPCR法 / C型肝炎 / マイクロRNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
The expression of microRNA(miR) on hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC) was comprehensively examined by miR microarray. miR was extracted from 3 HCC cases who underwent liver transplantation. We detected miR-18a which showed high expression in cancerous lesion, and miR-199a-3p which existed in non cancerous liver tissue.
The quantitative expression analysis of miR was done using a real-time PCR method. The miR samples were collected from 70 HCC cases which underwent liver transplantation. The result showed the level of miR-18a was significantly high in cancerous lesion(T/N=1. 8), and miR-199a was significantly deteriorated in cancerous lesion(T/N=0. 31). The higher miR-18a and lower miR-199a were significantly correlated with higher serum AFP and DCP, and larger tumor diameter. Furthermore, those cases showed significantly worse recurrence-free survival rate after surgery.
The molecular function was analyzed in vivo using cultured HCC cells. Target genes of miR-18a, 199awere detected using online database. We examined THFAIP3 ; target gene of miR-18a and HIF1R and cdc42 ; those of miR-199a. The expression of these target genes were significantly inhibited by transfection of the miRs in HCC cells. Our study indicated that miR-18a and miR-199a had important role on the progression of HCC.