Significance of serum bile acid level to predict the effective functional hypertrophy of the nonembolized liver after portal vein embolization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
BEPPU Toru  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70301372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORINO Kei  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (60452900)
BABA Hideo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20240905)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords増殖因子 / 肝再生 / 肝細胞増殖因子(HGF) / 肝萎縮 / 胆汁酸 / 門脈塞栓術 / 肝切除 / 肝切除術 / 肝容積 / 胆汁外瘻
Research Abstract
The clinical association between serum bile acid level changes and liver hypertrophy in portal vein embolization(PVE) is unknown. We clarified that PVE increases the serum bile acid level in patients with effective liver hypertrophy and the increase on day 3 is a useful predictor of effective hypertrophy(r=0. 613、P=0. 002). Serum bile acid levels were significantly higher in non-external bile drainage group and the regenerated liver volume was significantly greater(129ml vs. 39ml, P<0. 05). Besides, serum bile acid level is a useful predictor of liver regeneration.