Heterotopic living-donor partial liver transplantation as a therapy for cure of hemophilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KO Saiho  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80305713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Yoshiyuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00142381)
FUJIMURA Yochihiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80118033)
SHIBATA Masaru  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50405388)
MATSUMOTO Masanori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60316081)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords異所性肝移植 / 血友病 / ADAMTS13 / 部分肝移植 / 門脈血 / 肝細胞移植 / 第VIII因子 / 生体肝移植 / von Willebrand factor / 肝切除
Research Abstract
A model of heterotopic partial liver transplantation was established for curative treatment for hemophilia which was caused by deficiency of factor VIII produced in the liver. Experiment of hepatocyte transplantation using ADAMTS13 knockout mice revealed that untreated hepatocytes transplanted from wild type donor to the recipient did not produce detectable amount of ADAMTS13 activity. Clinical observations in patients with liver surgery showed that major hepatectomy resulted in significant decrease of plasma ADAMTS13 activity.