Real time measurement of Hydroxylradical following ischemia-reperfusion injury model using rabbit liver.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2011)
Wakayama Medical University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Kazuhisa  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80232867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUE Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
UENO Masaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90405465)
小澤 悟  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40433354)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMicrodialysis / フリーラジカル / 虚血再灌流 / 肝切除術 / NO
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the generation of the hydroxyl radical(・OH) in hepatic tissue in vivo after ischemia/reperfusion(I/R) injury by using a microdialysis technique. Hepatic ischemia was induced in the male rabbit liver by clamping the hepatic artery and portal vein for 20 minutes. Microdialysis probes were placed into the liver perfused with salicylate prior to, during, and after the period of clamping. In anesthetized male rabbits(n=45), ischemia was produced by the selective vascular(hepatic artery and portal vein without caudal lobe branch) occlusion for 20 min, the・OH-specific products of salycylate hydroxylation(2, 3-and 2, 5-dihydroxybenzoic acid : DHBA) in the perfusion fluid from microdalysis into the liver were measured by HPLC equipped with electrochemical detector 9 hours afterwards. There was a significant increase(p<0.05) in the intrahepatic・OH concentrations, compared to the non-ischemic control group, immediately after and seven hours after reperfusion.