Liver repair and reconstitution of the hepatic sinusoids after acute liver injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshiya  北里大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40203187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAJIMA Masataka  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70181641)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝再生 / VEGF / マクロファージ / アセトアミノフェン / 肝類洞 / 肝微小血管 / 類洞
Research Abstract
The failure of liver to regenerate is considered a critical contributing factor in liver dysfunction and liver failure after chemical, liver surgery, and inflammation. Hepatic tissue repair, including the reconstitution of hepatic microvasculature, plays a critical role in determining the final outcome of acutely injured liver. The present study was conducted to examine whether VEGF, a well-known angiogenic growth factor, and its receptor, VEGFR1, are involved in liver repair and regeneration. In the model of acute liver injury elicited by acetaminophen(APAP) and hepatic ischemia/reperfusion, VEGFR1 signaling plays an important role in liver repair and sinusoidal restoration after APAP hepatotoxicity and hepatic ischemia/reperfusion through the recruitment of macrophages expressing VEGFR1.