The influence of age on the liver regeneration and hepatic progenitor cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Shigeyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80234079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKUI Masatoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90240465)
HAYASHIDA Tetsu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80327543)
ONO Yoshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20445381)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエイジング / 肝再性能 / 肝幹細胞 / Thy-1 / 生体肝移植 / ドナー年齢 / 肝再生 / 肝幹組胞
Research Abstract
Recent reports suggest that the donor age might have a major impact on the recipient outcome in adult living donor liver transplantation(LDLT), but the reasons underlying this effect remain unclear. The aims of this study were to compare liver regenerations between young and aged living donors, and to evaluate the number of the Thy-1+cells, which have been reported to be human hepatic progenitor cells.
LDLT donors were divided into 2 groups(Group O donor age≧50 years n=6 and Group Y donor age≦30 years n=9). The remnant liver regeneration rates were calculated on the basis of CT volumetry on postoperative days 7 and 30. Liver tissue samples were obtained from donors undergoing routine liver biopsy or patients undergoing partial hepatectomy for metastatic liver tumors. Thy-1+cells were isolated and counted using immunomagnetic activated cell sorting(MACS) technique.
Donor liver regeneration rate were significantly higher in young donors compared to old donors(P=0. 042) on postoperative day 7. Regeneration rates were significantly higher after right lobe resection compared to that after left lobe resection. The MACS findings showed that the number of Thy-1+cells in the human liver consistently tended to decline with age.
Our study revealed that liver regeneration is impaired with age after donor hepatectomy, especially after right lobe resection. The declining hepatic progenitor cell population might be one of the reasons for impaired liver regeneration in aged donors.