Angiogenesis and lymphagenesis targeted molecular therapy for cholangiocarcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tadamichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90340968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UYAMA Naoki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 研究生(研究員) (70402873)
SATAKE Makoto  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70399153)
IIMURO Yuuji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30252018)
FUJIMOTO Jiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / CCC / ケモカイン / 分子治療 / 新生血管抑制 / アンタゴニスト
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the role of CXCR2 in intrahepatic cholangiocellular carcinoma(ICC). First, expression of CXCR2 is estimated by immunohistochemical staining in ICC using thirty ICC human specimens. Next, the role of CXCR2 was estimated in vitro by proliferation assay, migration assay, or invasion assay. In vivo effect was also estimated using xenograft mice model. As a result, blockage of CXCR2 significantly inhibited proliferation, migration, and invasion of ICC in vitro. Tumor growth of xenograft mice model was also inhibited by CXCR2 antagonist. Our results suggested that CXCR2 act crucial role in the development of ICC. Blockage of CXCR2 may be a promising therapeutic approach for ICC.