The prediction to overcome the drug resistance in pancreatic cancers by proteomics and metaboromics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOTOI Fuyuhiko  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (30343057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTSUKA Hideo  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (50451563)
OTSUKI Sumio  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (60323036)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膵臓外科学 / 膵癌 / 抗癌剤 / プロテオミクス / メタボロミクス
Research Abstract
To clarify the resistant mechanism of gemcitabine(GEM), which is a standard agent for pancreatic cancer, a combination of targeted proteomic (LC-MS/MS)and metabolomic analyses were applied. The Attenuation of GEM phosphorylation by suppression of deoxycitidine kinase (dCK)was the most important mechanism for GEM resistance by using acquired resistant model and comparison of tissue expression profile and survival.