Mode of Hepatic Spread from Gallbladder Carcinoma : An Immunohistochemical Analysis of 42 Hepatectomized Specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Yoshio  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50216173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Toshifumi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (50372470)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胆道外科学 / 胆嚢癌 / 肝内進展様式 / リンパ管侵襲 / 静脈侵襲 / モノクローナル抗体 / 肝切除術 / 癌の転移 / 根治手術
Research Abstract
In the current study, we analyzed the mode of hepatic spread from gallbladder carcinoma by examining immunohistochemically the resected specimens taken from 52 patients with hepatic spread. In summary, direct liver invasion and portal tract invasion, which featured intrahepatic lymphatic invasion, were the main modes of hepatic spread from resectable disease. The mode of hepatic spread independently predicted long-term survival after resection for patients with gallbladder carcinoma. Hepatic metastatic nodules indicated a dismal outcome after resection.